Data protection policy

1. About this data protection policy
Protecting your privacy is an important matter to us. This is why would urgently request that you carefully read the following summary of how our website, www.eb-group.net, works.
The data protection policy shown here complies with the guidelines of the DSGVO and BDSG (General Data Protection Regulation and Federal Data Protection Act, respectively). It is intended to provide information regarding the purpose and use of personal data by the website operator EB GROUP Holding GmbH.
Although our site is equipped with various security precautions, complete protection of your data cannot be guaranteed since security loopholes on the Internet cannot be ruled out. If you have any concerns regarding the collection of your data, you will find the relevant details of how to get in touch with our contacts at the end of the text.

2. Personal data
Where personal data (such as your name, address or e-mail address) is recorded on our site, this information is always, wherever possible, provided on a voluntary basis. The use of offers and services is, where possible, always possible without having to provide personal data.
The use of contact details published by third parties within the framework of the statutory legal notice for the transmission of unsolicited advertising and information is herewith expressly prohibited. Should the operators receive unsolicited promotional material, such as spam, they expressively reserve the right to take legal action.

2.1 Access details
The website operator or site provider will collect data regarding accesses to the site and save this information as "server log files". The following data is logged as follows:
• Website visited
• Time of access
• Volume of data sent in bytes
• Source/link from which you arrived at the site
• Browser used
• Operating system used
• IP address used
The data collected is used only for statistical purposes and to improve the website. The website operator reserves the right, however, to check the server logfiles at a later date should there be any concerns regarding illegal use.

3. How we collect data
3.1 Log files
A log file is created as part of an automatic protocol by the processing computer system. This means that information regarding the device you are using is retained on a server in the form of log files.
We also carry out a log file analysis. Our site provider logs the following:
• Access to the site: date, time, frequency
• How you accessed the site (previous site, hyperlink, etc.)
• Volume of data sent
• Which browser and which version of it you are using
• Your IP address
Here too, the data collected is only used to improve our services. We / the operator may only store server log files for longer, share them or access them subsequently if this is permitted in a legal context (e.g. if there is a suspicion of illegal activity).

3.2 Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed during the running of your browser and which allow any settings or changes that you have made to be reconstructed next time you visit the website. Cookies enable us to personalise our services and make them more user-friendly.
You have the option to block the setting of cookies and delete any cookies already set. In such cases, we must point out that certain features of our site may no longer be (fully) functional.

4. Sharing of data with third parties
We fundamentally do not share your data with third parties. We also put the necessary measures in place and carry out regular checks to ensure that the data we collect cannot be viewed or accessed from outside by third parties.

4.1 Liability for links
Our website contains links to external websites operated by third parties. We have no influence over the content of these websites. We therefore accept no responsibility for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the sites shall always be liable for the content of the linked pages. The linked sites were checked when the links were set up for potential legal infringements. There was no evidence of any unlawful content at the time the link was set up. However, continuous checking of the linked pages in terms of content is not reasonable without specific evidence indicating a legal infringement. Where such a violation is found to exist, we will remove the offending link immediately.

4.2 Google Maps data protection policy
This website uses Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you confirm that you consent to the recording, processing and use of automatically gathered data by Google Inc., its representatives and third parties. The terms and conditions of use for Google Maps can be found in the "Google Maps Conditions of Use".

4.3 Data protection policy for the use of YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website operated by Google. The sites are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages which is equipped with the YouTube plugin, a connection with YouTube\'s servers will be established. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to allocate your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by signing out of your YouTube account. Further information on the use of user data can be found in YouTube\'s data protection policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

4.4 Use of Google Analytics
For the pseudonymised analysis of our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), in accordance with our justified interests as defined in Art. 6 Para 1 f) of the DSGVO. We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse the use of our website and regularly improve it. The statistical information we obtain from this allows us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user.
Google Analytics also uses cookies which are stored on your computer and which permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
This website uses IP anonymisation from Google Analytics. This means your IP address is shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement across the European Economic Area prior to being transferred to the USA. The full IP address is only communicated in full to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to create reports about website activities and to provide to the website operator other services associated with website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged by Google with other data. Google is certified according to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and guarantees that it will comply with the provisions of the DSGVO, cf. www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software; we do point out, however, that by doing so you may be unable to use the full functionality of this website.
You can also prevent any data generated by the cookie or data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to Google or being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following LINK. You can also set your browser so that no data is transferred to Google servers (for example through the installation of add-ons such as No Script. As an alternative to the browser add-on or in browsers on mobile devices, click this link to prevent data gathering by Google Analytics within this website in future (the opt-out only works in the browser used and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is then stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click on this link again.

5. Legal basis for processing
Our company uses Art. 6 I a) of the DSGVO as the legal basis for processing procedures in which we obtain content for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is required for the purpose of fulfilling an agreement, the party to the agreement being the person concerned, such as is the case for processing procedures, for example, that are needed for a delivery of goods or the provision of a particular service or return service, then processing takes place based on Art. 6 I b) of the DSGVO. The same applies for any processing procedures that are required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of enquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfilment of tax-related obligations, then processing takes place based on Art. 6 I c) of the DSGVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or any other natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and their name, age, health insurance company data or other vital information needed to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this instance, processing would take place based on Art. 6 I d) of the DSGVO. In this instance, processing would take place based on Art. 6 I f) of the DSGVO. Processing procedures that are not encompassed by any of the previous legal bases are covered by this legal basis if the processing of data is required to uphold a justified interest of our company or third party, provided the interests, fundamental rights and liberties of the person concerned do not take precedence. We are allowed to undertake such processing procedures in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European Legislator. He has represented the view that a justified interests could be assumed if the person concerned is a client of the responsible body (Recital 47 Para 2 of the DSGVO).

6. Justified interests in the processing that may be pursued by the responsible body or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I f) of the DSGVO, our justified interest is the performance of our business activity to the benefit of all of our employees and shareholders.

7. Duration for which personal data may be stored
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the legal storage period applicable in each case. Once this period has elapsed, the corresponding data is routinely deleted provided it is not required for the fulfilment or initiation of contracts.

8. Legal or contractual regulations regarding the provision of personal data; Requirement for the conclusion of contracts; Obligation of the person concerned to provide personal data; Possible consequences of non-provision
We hereby point out that the provision of personal data is in some cases required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may be required due to contractual regulations (e.g. information regarding contract partners). Among other activities, it may be necessary for the conclusion of a contract that a concerned person may provide his or her personal data to us which we must then subsequently process. The person concerned is obliged, for example, to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide such personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded with the person concerned. Before any provision of personal data by the person concerned, the person concerned must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will clarify on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is legally or contractually required, or for the purpose of concluding a contract, whether there is any obligation to provide personal data, and what the consequences might be of not providing such personal data.

9. Existence of automated decision-making
As a company aware of its responsibilities, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

10. Your rights
You of course have rights in relation to the collection of your data. In accordance with the applicable law, we are obliged to notify you of these. The utilisation and exercising of these rights is free of charge for you.

10.1 Right of withdrawal
You have the right to withdraw your consent regarding the collection of data at any time. This right applies with effect for the future; the data gathered up until the enforcement of the withdrawal remains unaffected by it. For more information, please contact:
EB GROUP Holding GmbH
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 112-113, 10553 Berlin, Germany
E-mail:datenschutz@eb-group.net

10.2 Right to the transferability of data
You have the right to request the transfer of data from ourselves to another place.

10.3 Right to correction, deletion or blocking
You have the right to have your data corrected, deleted or blocked. This latter option is used if the law prevents the data from being deleted.

10.4 Right to complain
You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority or responsible body provided you have just cause for complaint. To exercise this right and the two other ones mentioned above, please get in touch with the contacts listed at the end of this data protection policy.

11. Responsible for the collection of data
For queries, requests for information, applications, complaints or feedback regarding our data protection, please contact:
EB GROUP holding company
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 112-113, 10553 Berlin, Germany
E-mail:datenschutz@eb-group.net

11.1 Data protection officer
The correct implementation of the Data Protection Act is supervised at our company by an external data protection officer. If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you can also get in touch with the data protection officer directly:
Mr Werner Fiedler
GFAD Datenschutz GmbH
Huttenstrasse 34/35, 10553 Berlin, Germany
E-mail:datenschutz@gfad.de

12. Change to the data protection policy
As the responsible body, we reserve the right to make changes to the data protection policy at any time to reflect current data protection regulations. This policy was last updated in May 2018.